Login:  
Week Ending Feb 25, 2018

MIDDLE SCHOOL PLAYOFFS 

 

NORTH 

 

The Raiders won the title. 

 

In a quarterfinal game, Dylan Lane and Dave Rudo shared the shutout and Zach MacInnes scored both goals in Woburn’s 2-0 victory over Methuen. 

 

In the semifinals, Theo Hsaio, who also had an assist, scored with 36 seconds left to give the Raiders a 3-2 decision over Woburn – Niko Anestis with two goals in the win; and Dom Distasio scored the winner with 6:57 left as Danvers edged North Andover 3-2 – Austin Hart with assists on both goals in the loss. 

 

In the final, Pierce Blaeser scored one goal and handed out four assists and Hsaio and Anestis both scored twice, Hsaio adding an assist, as the Raiders defeated Danvers 7-4 – James Carmilia with a goal and an assist in the loss. 

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Theo Hsaio, Raiders  

 

SOUTH 

 

Hamilton/Wenham won the championship. 

 

In the quarterfinal, CollinsArsenault and P. Parker all posted a goal and an assist in Hamilton/Wenham’s 4-1 win over the Ghosts; Ryan Quirk scored twice as Newton edged Melrose 3-2; Harry Cohen scored one goal and dished out five assists, Brendon Quinn scored five goals, John Curran scored one goal and handed out three assists and Kai Farrell posted 1-1-2 in Lincoln/Sudbury’s 10-3 victory over Lexington – Jazz Grullon with 1-1-2 and No. 33 two assists in the loss; and Joe Carangelo scored twice as Wakefield trimmed Reading 3-1; 

 

In the semifinals, Curtis and Arsenault scored 17 seconds apart in the first period as Hamilton/Wenham defeated Wakefield 4-1; and Quinn wore the hat, Cohen had three assists and Jacob Rich 1-1-2 as Lincoln/Sudbury topped Newton 4-1. 

 

In the title game, Curtis scored four goals, Arsenault posted 1-2-3 and Henry 1-1-2 as Hamilton/Wenham defeated Lincoln/Sudbury 8-3 – Quinn with two goals and Mika Tums two assists in the loss. 

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Brendon Quinn, Lincoln/Sudbury 

 

EAST 

 

Ipswich captured the crown. 

 

In the quarterfinals, Stevens scored four goals and White had a goal and an assist as Ipswich topped Danvers 5-2; BuonarosaPennucci and Donnelly all posted 1-1-2 and Reading scored four goals in the second period and trimmed Winthrop 6-4 – Lanza with two goals in the loss; Lincoln/Sudbury advanced past Somerville; and Dylan Knizak, who had an assist during regulation, scored with 1:40 left in overtime to give Amesbury a 6-5 win over Groton/Dunstable – Will Sawyer with two goals in the win and No. 35 a hat trick and an assist in the loss. 

 

In the semifinals, Vigsnes wore the hat and Arnold had a goal and an assist as Ipswich downed Amesbury 7-2; and Frankie DeTraglia scored two late goals and Charlie Leverone and Alex Poulin both posted 1-1-2 as Lincoln/Sudbury trimmed Reading 5-3 – Pennucci with two goals in the loss. 

 

In the title game, No. 71 had 1-1-2 and six different players scored in Ipswich’s 6-1 victory over Lincoln/Sudbury. 

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Chris Stevens, Ipswich 

 

WEST 

 

North Andover won the championship. 

 

In the play-in round, Burlington advanced past Newton; and Danny Storella scored twice in Stoneham’s 6-3 victory over Lexington, Collin Fiske and Russell LeBert 1-1-2 apiece in the win. 

 

In the quarterfinals, Matt Conte scored four goals in North Andover’s 9-1 victory over Stoneham; Tommy Workman scored his second goal of the game with 2:13 left in overtime to give Dracut a 3-2 decision over Bedford – Will Taft with 1-1-2 in the loss; and Robert Defeo, who also had an assist, scored his second goal of the game 28 seconds into overtime to give Wakefield a 5-4 win over Mill City – Matt Elwell with 2-1-3 in the win and Cam Caron and Sean Gray with 1-1-2 apiece in the loss. 

 

In the semis, Conte had two goals and an assist and Kieran Gosselin had 1-1-2 in North Andover’s 4-2 victory over Dracut; and Defeo, who also had an assist, scored the winner 30 seconds into overtime as Wakefield edged Wilmington 3-2 – Sean O’Donoghue with 1-1-2 in the loss. 

 

In the final, Beausong, who also had an assist, scored 1:01 into overtime to give North Andover a 4-3 decision over Wakefield – Conte with a goal and an assist in the loss. 

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Matt Conte, North Andover 

 

6-N 

 

The Arlington Ponders won the crown. 

 

In the quarterfinals, Jack Sadowski scored twice, Seamus Condon had a goal and an assist and Ryan Martin pitched a shutout as the Ponders topped Tyngsboro 5-0; and North Reading advanced past Manchester/Essex. 

 

In the semifinals, The Ponders outlasted North Suburban 3-2 with a 3-1 win in a shootout, Sadowski forcing overtime with a goal with three seconds left in regulation and Parreira with a goal and an assist in the loss; and Aiden Driscoll scored twice in the third period, snapping a 3-3 tie with 7:27 left, as North Reading got by Lynnfield 5-3 – Christian Rosa with 1-1-2 in the loss. 

 

In the title game, Sadowski wore the hat, Condon delivered a goal and two assists, Liam Ret also had two assists and Martin came within three seconds of a shutout in the Ponders’ 7-1 victory over North Reading. 

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Ryan Martin, Ponders 

 

6-S 

 

The Westford Ghosts are the champs. 

 

In the quarterfinals, Rose scored two goals and set up another, Orlando had a goal and an assist and Nelken scored what turned out to be the winner as the Ghosts edged Gloucester 4-3; Phil Boncore scored twice, Petey Silverman had 1-1-2 and John Feeley and Will Murphy shared the shutout in Winthrop’s 4-0 win over Lincoln/Sudbury; and Reading advanced past North Andover. 

 

In the semifinals, Mulhern scored twice, Dantas had a goal and an assist and Nelken two assists as Westford downed Winthrop 501; and McLeod pitched a shutout and Andriolo wore the hat in Burlington’s 3-0 victory over Reading. 

 

In the final, Doherty and Santassuosso shared the shutout and Svoboda scored early in the second period as the Ghosts edged Burlington 1-0. 

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Nelken, Ghosts 

 

6-E 

 

Reading won the title. 

 

In the quarterfinals, Bradley Esposito wore the hat, Luke Wise had two assists and Stephen Diorio pitched a shutout in Reading’s 6-0 victory over Tewksbury; Kosta Cobleigh handed out three assists and Ryan Hardy scored twice as Groton nipped Lexington 4-3, Mateo Martinez with two goals and John Donaghy two assists in the loss; and Pete Loundsberry scored twice as Somerville trimmed Melrose 4-2 – Brendan Doyle with assists on both goals in the loss. 

 

In the semis, Matt Goodreau’s second goal of the game tied it with 8:45 left and JJ Young then came through with 2:28 remaining to give Reading a 4-3 decision over Groton – Jack Meehan with two goals and an assist and TJ Michel two assists in the win; and Larkin and Curtatone shared the shutout and Alcarez scored late in the first period as Somerville trimmed Danvers 2-0. 

 

In the final, Murray posted two goals and an assist and Meehan a g goal and an assist as Reading trimmed Somerville 4-2. 

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Jack Meehan, Reading. 

 

 

6-W 

 

Billerica won the championship. 

 

In quarterfinal play, Bodie Marcotte had a goal and two assists, Reece Jezowski scored twice and Jack Welch had a goal and an assist in Amesbury’s 5-1 victory over Beverly; and Aidan Hurley erupted for seven goals to lead Bedford past Wakefield 9-6 – No. 51 with four goals, Nemec four assists and Gori two goals in the loss. 

 

In the semifinals, Tyler Kililea scored two goals and set up two other in Billerica’s 5-2 win over Bedford – Hurley with both goals in the loss; and Cam Farrell delivered a goal and three assists and Marcotte wore a natural hat in Amesbury’s 5-1 victory over Newton. 

 

In the final, Chase Darcy and Danny Viscione both wore hats and added two assists, Kililea clicked for two goals and two assists and Brendan Giblin and Cam Penti both had a goal and two assists in Billerica’s big win over Amesbury. 

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Tyler Kililea, Billerica 

 

-– MIKE SHALIN, mshalin@valley-associates.com 

 

 

Home | Divisions | Schedules | Standings | News | Championships | Info | Registration